Melaleuca Australian Privacy Policy

Melaleuca Australian Privacy Policy effective June, 2014. MELALEUCA OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND PTY LTD and its affiliates and subsidiaries ("MELALEUCA", "we", "us", "our") are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage the privacy of your personal information that you provide to us or that we collect, whether online or in person. Once you choose to provide us personal information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with MELALEUCA.


AWARENESS AND ACCEPTANCE


This Privacy Policy aims to make you aware of our policies and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by MELALEUCA. To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and from the bottom of every page on our Website.

By submitting your personal information to us (for example in a form or application), and/or by using our Website, products or services, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy and consent to the handling and use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


How and why do we collect your personal information?
We may collect your personal information when you provide it to us directly or online, for example when you:
  • make an order for or purchase our products and/or use our services;
  • browse and use our Website;
  • sign up to be a Member of our website and when you log into and use your Member account;
  • register to receive newsletters or marketing and promotional materials;
  • contact us with a request or query; or
  • complete an application or enter into an agreement with us.

We will generally collect this personal information in order to:
  • conduct our business, including for internal management and accounting purposes;
  • provide you with our products and services;
  • provide you with information about our company and/or our goods or services, for example when you sign up to receive an email newsletter;
  • process your registration as a Member on our Website and to assist you in managing your Member account;
  • process your application to become a Customer or Independent Marketing Executive;
  • administer and support your Independent Marketing Executive business;
  • provide you with marketing materials and opportunities to participate in promotional activities, for example surveys or competitions;
  • respond to you when you contact us with a request or enquiry; and
  • otherwise comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.


What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to: your name, phone numbers, fax number, postal and contact addresses and email addresses.

On some MELALEUCA websites where you can place orders and make purchases we may also collect: your customer number, transaction information, billing and financial information (such as credit card or debit card information). Credit card and bank account numbers are used only for payment processing and are not retained for other purposes.

In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services, we may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products and contact preference.



Dealing with us anonymously
From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. For example, we have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit MELALEUCA on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. However, please be aware that, if you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services and/or products that you seek or respond to your inquiry.


Collection of personal information online
Upon logging onto our Web server, our Web server automatically recognizes your domain name but not your E-mail address (where possible). We will collect the domain name from which you log on, aggregate information on what pages you access or visit, user-specific information on what pages you access or visit and information volunteered by you (such as survey information and/or site registrations).

We do not collect your e-mail address unless you contact us by e-mail or volunteer your e-mail address and other personal information.

MELALEUCA websites use "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. As you browse, we may install cookies (tiny text files stored on your hard disk by a web page server) in your browser. Cookies cannot harm your computer and they do not contain any personal information.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content on your later visits to websites. Cookies also help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. Among other things, they enable us to:
  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.
  • speed up your searches.
  • recognise you and your preferences when you return to our website.



USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

How do we use your personal information?
MELALEUCA uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Specifically, we use your information to provide you with our products and services, help you place an order and complete a transaction, to communicate back to you, to update you on services and benefits, to personalise our websites for you, for our internal business and management purposes (for example, accounting purposes) and to otherwise comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. Data collected online may also be combined with personal information you provide when you enrol with MELALEUCA.

If you are a Customer or Independent Marketing Executive, we may also use your personal information to process, open and administer your account with MELALEUCA. We may also use your personal information in MELALEUCA's business reports, publications or in presentations at meetings or conventions.


Marketing and promotional materials
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest, such as information about new products or services, or promotional opportunities such as the offer to participate in a competition or survey.

At a minimum, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact. We will also follow local requirements, such as allowing you to opt in before receiving unsolicited contact, where applicable.

If you do not wish to receive future direct marketing, promotional or market research information, you may opt out by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any direct marketing email correspondence from us or otherwise by:
  • sending an email to anz@melaleuca.com; or
  • by contacting us using the details listed below;

and requesting that no further direct marketing materials be sent to you.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

How do we disclose your personal information?
MELALEUCA will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others unless we have your permission or are required by law.

We will only disclose the personal information you provide to us with other MELALEUCA entities and/or business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described above. This may include (but is not limited to) disclosure both within and outside Australia to:
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisors such as lawyers, accountants or auditors;
  • third party service providers who assist us in conducting our business, for example our suppliers, payment processes or website hosting providers who assist us in the operation of our website; or;
  • law enforcement bodies, courts of law, or regulatory or government bodies or authorities, as authorised or required by law.

If you are an Independent Marketing Executive, MELALEUCA may also disclose your personal information to other Independent Marketing Executives (for example, your sponsoring Independent Marketing Executives or members of your Support Team or Organisation), for the purposes of administering your Independent Marketing Executive business and promoting business efficiency. We may also disclose your personal information in Melaleuca's Business Reports, publications or in presentations at meetings or conventions.

Occasionally, the information you provide to us may be disclosed to third parties located outside Australia for the purposes and uses set out in this Privacy Policy, for example to other MELALEUCA entities such as our parent company located in the United States and other Independent Marketing Executives. In addition, your personal information may be stored on servers located outside Australia.

Please be aware that countries outside of Australia may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws. However, where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients, MELALEUCA will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that other MELALEUCA entities and/or business partners, including those in the United States and/or any other countries, use your personal information in accordance with our privacy policies and are bound by appropriate confidentiality agreements.


ACCURACY & ACCESS


MELALEUCA takes such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your personal identifiable information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and secure. We do not provide access to your information online, unless requested by you.

In order to access, update or correct your personal information with MELALEUCA it will be necessary for you to contact us directly by :
  • sending an email to anz@melaleuca.com; or
  • by contacting us using the details listed below;
and informing us that you wish to access or correct your personal information. To protect your privacy and security, upon contacting us we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections.

Once we receive your request for access and/or correction, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with access to or to correct your personal information within a reasonable time of receiving the request.

There are some exceptions specified by law where we may refuse your request. However, if one of these circumstances applies, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for refusal, unless it would be unreasonable or if we are not required to provide that notice.



SECURITY

MELALEUCA is committed to taking such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the security of your information. To prevent loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, interference or disclosure and to maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We use the latest in encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data, such as credit card and bank account information.



COMPLAINTS

If you have any query, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the management of your privacy and personal information by MELALEUCA, please contact us directly by:
  • sending an email to anz@melaleuca.com; or
  • by contacting us using the details listed below;
informing us of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint or query and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time.

If, after receiving our response, you still consider your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.



THIRD PARTY LINKS


MELALEUCA may at times provide links to other websites. These sites are not controlled by MELALEUCA and we are not responsible for any content contained on any such website. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, MELALEUCA is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other sites. We recommend that you review the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.



CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information and privacy policies and practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. We will only use data collected for these new purposes after a policy has changed for the new purposes.

Your continued use of our products and services and of our website following the posting of these changes constitutes your acceptance of these changes.



CONTACT US


If you have comments or questions about the privacy of your personal information or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:
  • by sending an email to anz@melaleuca.com; or
  • by calling our information line, 1800 07 33 99 (Aus) or 0800 08 33 99 (NZ); or
  • by writing to us at, Melaleuca, PO Box 323, Box Hill, VIC, 3128, Australia.